Nature's Tattva Sea Buckthorn Oil or Hyppophae Rhamnoides oil is extracted from the sea buckthorns growing in the Himalayas. Hyppophae literally means horse with shiny fur and sea buckthorn oil is known to promote shiny, healthy and radiant looking hair and skin. Sea buckthorn oil has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. This oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Thanks to its fatty acid content (like Omega 7), sea buckthorn oil can moisturise the skin and contribute towards healing burns and wounds. Antioxidants Vitamins A and E (particularly alpha tocopherol) in sea buckthorn oil may work to smooth fine lines and reduce wrinkles and skin roughness. Used to shrink pores and also treat clogged pores, this oil helps restore hydration and also combats dry, flakey skin. Sea buckthorn is also an anti-inflammatory ingredient that can be used to treat sore, dry skin conditions. Prevents fungal infection on the scalp and treats split ends. Not just this it also keeps dandruff at bay and makes your hair lustrous and shiny. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties as well as omega fatty acids sea buckthorn oil helps improve the health and appearance of the skin. Sea buckthorn oil also helps treat blemishes and scars on the face, it is found in a number of skincare products.
Key Features and Benefits:
Pure and natural sea buckthorn oil: Cold pressed, 100 percent natural and vegan sea buckthorn carrier oil - Sustainably sourced, non-gmo and free from chemicals and preservatives
Supports hair growth and health: Sea Buckthorn is said to be a natural way of promoting hair growth. When applied directly, the rich nutrients and proteins saturate the scalp and stimulate hair follicles. As a result, hair is less dry and damaged. This oil makes the hair shiny and healthy with regular use. Prevents scalp problems like fungal infection while keeping the hair tips free from split ends and damage.
Skin healing properties: As sea buckthorn oil contains many essential fatty acids like Omega 7, it is highly moisturising and able to heal burns and wounds. This oil is widely used to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including eczema, burns, and bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery. Sea buckthorn is also an anti-inflammatory ingredient that can be used to treat sore, dry skin conditions.
Anti-aging benefits: Cosmetics and skin care products made of sea buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action. Loaded with antioxidants like vitamins A and E (particularly alpha tocopherol), sea buckthorn oil helps reduce the appearance of the visible signs of aging including fine lines and wrinkles and skin roughness.
About the Brand: Nature's Tattva is India's first DIY beauty brand. The brand offers 100% eco-friendly, organic and green beauty care products that are free from chemicals.
Every skin type and hair type are almost as different as fingerprints. Beauty products available in the market today are loaded with chemicals. Even the so called “Natural” products have harsh preservatives and other chemicals. To solve this problem, Nature's Tattva gives you the raw material, with easy DIY tutorials to you make your own cosmetics, suited to your skin and hair type. Customized to the T.
Nature's Tattva products individually have shelf life of 14-24 months. When mixed, they start reacting and their shelf life reduces to 3-4 months. So you can blend/mix the ingredients in smaller quantities so that the remaining ingredients remain fresh and your blend/mixture can be used within the specified time frame.
You can now avail amazing online offers during Nykaa's Beauty Bonanza Sale Sale from 10th September - 19th September 2021. Also, enjoy great online shopping offers across all beauty products on all your favourite brands. Hurry!
Expiry Date: 15 November 2022
Country of Origin: India
Name of Mfg / Importer / Brand: Protogreen Retail Solutions Pvt
Address of Mfg / Importer / Brand: C, 47 First Floor East Of Kailash New Delhi-110065